This section contains some of the questions asked most frequently. Simpson v. Pendergast , 290 Ga. App. If you have been harmed by another party's breach of a real estate contract, make sure you have skilled Atlanta real estate attorneys on your side to protect your interests. 2010 Georgia Code TITLE 9 - CIVIL PRACTICE CHAPTER 11 - CIVIL PRACTICE ACT ARTICLE 10 - FORMS 9-11-112 - Form of complaint for specific performance of contract to convey land O.C.G.A. Satisfied 1. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). It is a general rule, that courts of equity will entertain jurisdiction for a specific performance of agreements, whenever courts of law can give but an inadequate remedy; and it is immaterial whether the subject relate to real or personal estate.