Keep in mind those valid reasons we shared above that explain grounds. She received her B.A.cum laude from Pennsylvania State University in 1997 and her J.D.cum laude from American University in 2000. Contesting a will isnt easy and may cost at least $5,000 to $10,000. An interest that may be subsequently acquired is not a direct interest for the purposes of contesting a will. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . How does long-term disability insurance work? Estate of Eubank, 50 Wn.App. Lawyers cost a lot of money, and they could take a large cut of your financial gain. Depending on your state, you may only have a limited amount of time to contest a will.